Call: +91 11 4284 4244 / +91 11 4284 4242   Contact Us  Feedback
• What type of visa is it?
The visa is an electronic visa which is updated directly on your PNR.

• Is it a single or a multiple entry visa?
It is a single entry visa.

• Can the entry and exit, be from any airport of UAE?
The entry and exit of the applicant has to be from the Dubai & Sharjah Airport only. Since IndiGo is flying to Dubai & Sharjah International airport presently. Which may change with IndiGo expansion Plan. But he / she is permitted to go to any part of UAE.

• Who can apply through INDIGO for a UAE visa?
Any Applicant holding Indian passport, desiring to visit UAE travelling on IndiGo, can apply for the visa from INDIGO.

• Are the visa fees same for infants?
Yes, the visa fees are same for an infant or an adult passenger.

• What are the advantages of applying for a visa through INDIGO?
On applying for a visa through INDIGO, the process of finding a local sponsor in UAE gets eliminated and it becomes more convenient, cost effective, automated and seamless.

• What is the procedure for applying for a visa to UAE?
If an Applicant is qualifying as per the eligibility criteria, he/she can download the visa application form from the website and submit the same.

• Does INDIGO process work permit / residence visa?
INDIGO do not process work permit / residence visa.

• How many days prior to the date of travel can an Applicant apply or process the visa application?
An applicant can apply for his/ her visa a maximum of 1 month prior to the date of travel.

• Can we apply visa on Hand Written passport
No, Hand written passport is not acceptable to process UAE visa application.

• Is the Visa fees inclusive of all charges or there are any additional service charges-levied?
The Visa fees are inclusive of all charges, and there are no additional charges for the same.

• Is there an interview for visa application?
No there is no interview for visa application

• How long can I stay in UAE?
For Tourist visa, you can stay in UAE for maximum 30 days only.

• What happen if someone overstays due to unavoidable circumstances?
Heavy penalties and leading to imprisonment and prohibiting entrance again for the future visit.

• Is this visa can be transferable/convertible/extendable?
NO, this visa cannot be transfer/convert/extend.

• How do I know the status of my application?
Visas take 3 – 4 working days (Except Friday’s /Saturday’s/ UAE Holiday’s) from the time of submission. You can contact IndiGo call centre either by mail / phone to know the status of your application. Alternatively, you can track the application with the help of your passport number on the IndiGo Visa landing page.

• My visa is lost / stolen. What can I do?
All visas are emailed to you so that you can take the print out in case of lost/stolen.
Also you can download the visa copy on our Visa landing page.

• What is OTB?
OTB means OK to Board. This is our airlines requirement.

• What is the Eligibility Criteria
(To know the eligibility for UAE Visa Click here)

• What are the Documents required to Process the Visa application?
(To know the supporting documents for UAE Visa Click here)